2011 Graduation


Uploaded by PCCvideos on 23.06.2011

Transcript:

[MUSIC]
WELCOME

WELCOME

>> PLEASE STAND FOR THE SINGING OF OUR NATIONAL ANTHEM
BY PCC STUDENT JONATHAN WOOLLEY.

♪ OH, SAY CAN YOU SEE, BY THE DAWN'S EARLY LIGHT, ♪
♪ WHAT SO PROUDLY WE HAILED
AT THE TWILIGHT'S LAST GLEAMING? ♪
♪ WHOSE BROAD STRIPES AND BRIGHT STARS,
THROUGH THE PERILOUS FIGHT, ♪
♪ O'ER THE RAMPARTS WE WATCHED,
WERE SO GALLANTLY STREAMING? ♪

♪ AND THE ROCKETS' RED GLARE,
THE BOMBS BURSTING IN AIR, ♪
♪ GAVE PROOF THROUGH THE NIGHT
THAT OUR FLAG WAS STILL THERE. ♪
♪ O SAY, DOES THAT STAR-SPANGLED BANNER YET WAVE ♪
♪ O'ER THE LAND OF THE FREE
AND THE HOME OF THE BRAVE?♪♪

>> THANK YOU, JONATHAN. WELL DONE.

AUDIENCE, PLEASE BE SEATED

AND GRADUATES PLEASE BE SEATED.

GOOD EVENING. I AM DR. CRAIG KOLINS, A CAMPUS PRESIDENT
FOR AN EXTENDED LEARNING CAMPUS
AND THE PCC SOUTHEAST CENTER.

ON BEHALF OF THE ADMINISTRATION, FACULTY, AND STAFF,

I WELCOME YOU TO
THE 2011 PORTLAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE COMMENCEMENT CEREMONY.
[CHEERS AND APPLAUSE]
AT THIS TIME I WOULD LIKE TO ACKNOWLEDGE
OUR PCC FACULTY AND STAFF.
I ASK THAT ALL PCC FACULTY AND STAFF STAND
AND BE ACKNOWLEDGED.
[CHEERS AND APPLAUSE]
WE WANT TO THANK THEM ALL FOR THE CONTRIBUTIONS THEY HAVE MADE
TO HELP OUR STUDENTS ACHIEVE THIS IMPORTANT MILESTONE TONIGHT.
SO THANKS FOR OUR FACULTY AND STAFF.

I WOULD ALSO LIKE TO INTRODUCE DR. PRESTON PULLIAMS,
DISTRICT PRESIDENT OF PORTLAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE.

MR. RANDALL McEWEN,
DISTRICT VICE PRESIDENT OF PORTLAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE.

DR. CHRISTINE CHAIRSELL,
VICE PRESIDENT FOR ACADEMIC AND STUDENT AFFAIRS.

MR. WING-KIT CHUNG, VICE PRESIDENT FOR ADMINISTRATION.

DR. ALGIE GATEWOOD, CAMPUS PRESIDENT OF THE CASCADE CAMPUS

DR. LINDA GERBER, SYLVANIA CAMPUS PRESIDENT.

DR. DAVID RULE, ROCK CREEK CAMPUS PRESIDENT.

MS. JOYCE McNAIR, OUR STUDENT SPEAKER THIS EVENING.

AND MR. JAMES DAWSON, PCC FACULTY MEMBER
AND OUR COMMENCEMENT SPEAKER THIS EVENING. JAMES.

AND NOW I WOULD LIKE TO CALL UPON
THE CHAIR OF THE PORTLAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE
BOARD OF DIRECTORS, MR. DAVID SQUIRE.

>> ON BEHALF OF THE PORTLAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE BOARD OF DIRECTORS,
WELCOME TO THE 2011 PCC COMMENCEMENT CEREMONY.

I WOULD LIKE TO RECOGNIZE THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD WHO ARE HERE TONIGHT.

DIRECTER AND VICE CHAIR JIM HARPER.

DIRECTOR DENISE FRISBEE.

DIRECTOR DEANNA PALM.

AND DIRECTOR BOB PALMER.

IT IS OUR PRIVILEGE TO RECOGNIZE
THE STUDENTS WHO ARE GRADUATING THIS YEAR.

THEIR ACCOMPLISHMENTS ARE TRULY INSPIRING.

CONGRATULATIONS, GRADUATES.
[CHEERS AND APPLAUSE]

>> I HAVE THE HONOR TO INTRODUCE THIS YEAR'S STUDENT SPEAKER,
MS. JOYCE McNAIR.

AFTER A 30-YEAR JOURNEY, TONIGHT,
JOYCE EARNS HER ASSOCIATE'S DEGREE IN GENERAL STUDIES.

CHALLENGED BY THE HOUSING COLLAPSE
THAT RUINED HER MORTGAGE BUSINESS,
MS. McNAIR CHOSE TO RECOVER BY RETURNING TO SCHOOL
AS AN ADULT LEARNER AND TO PROVE
THAT IT'S NEVER TOO LATE TO LEARN.

SHE'S A MOTHER OF THREE
AND PLANS TO TRANSFER TO PORTLAND STATE UNIVERSITY THIS FALL
TO PURSUE A BACHELOR'S DEGREE IN PSYCHOLOGY.

JOYCE STRUGGLED IN HER RETURN TO SCHOOL

BECAUSE SHE WAS ALSO WORKING FULL TIME IN A FACTORY
IN ORDER TO SUPPORT HER AND HER FAMILY.

SHE ATTRIBUTES HER SUCCESS IN THE CLASSROOM
TO HER AMAZING SUPPORT NETWORK OF FACULTY AND STAFF AT PCC.

JOYCE IS A GENEROUS PERSON WHO ENCOURAGED HER FELLOW EMPLOYEES
TO PURSUE THEIR GOALS AS SHE DID.

HER STORY IS VERY MOTIVATIONAL
AND I THINK YOU WILL BE IMPRESSED WITH HER JOURNEY.
TONIGHT I PRESENT TO YOU MS. JOYCE McNAIR.

>> GOOD EVENING.

PRESIDENT PULLIAMS, BOARD OF DIRECTORS, FACULTY AND STAFF,

TO ALL WHO MAKE THIS COLLEGE AN INSTRUMENT,

A TOOL FOR BOTH ACCOMPLISHMENT AND THE REALIZATION OF DREAMS.

HOW WONDERFUL YOU ARE AND I APPLAUD YOU.

TO MY ADVISOR DISABILITY OFFICE, RUTH McKENNA
WHO FAITHED IN ME WITH INSPIRATIONAL

AND TO MY PROFESSOR, CHRISTOPHER BAILEY

WHO WOULD NOT LET ME SEE NOTHING BUT GOOD THING IN MYSELF.
NO MATTER HOW HARD I STRUGGLED.

HE WAS THERE FOR ME ROOTING ME ALONG THE WAY.

AND TO MY MATH INSTRUCTOR
TIM HINKEL WHO WORKED WITH ME TIRELESSLY,

AS MATH WAS A STRUGGLE FOR ME AND A CHALLENGE, WITH HIS HELP I MET.

I AM PROUD TO SAY WHILE ATTENDING PORTLAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE,
I DID NOT HAVE A PROFESSOR WHO WAS NOT WILLING TO GO THE EXTRA MILE.

I REALIZE WHAT YOU GET OUT IS WHAT YOU PUT IN.

AND TO MY SONS AND FAMILY AND FRIENDS,

WHO KEPT CHEERING ME ALONG THIS JOURNEY,

AND FINALLY, TO MY SISTER,
WHO REMINDED ME TO CELEBRATE THIS ACCOMPLISHMENT,

I SAID TO HER, IT'S ONLY MY ASSOCIATE'S.

AND HER REPLY WAS, AND IT ONLY TOOK YOU 30 YEARS TO GET IT.

[APPLAUSE]
WHEN I WAS 17, I ENTERED COLLEGE FOR THE FIRST TIME.
THERE WAS A WOMAN IN MY CLASS WHO WAS OLDER THAN I WAS.
I WONDERED WHO WAS SHE?

HOW OLD WAS SHE AND WHY WAS SHE STILL IN SCHOOL?

HER NAME WAS GRACE AND SHE WAS 95 YEARS OF AGE.

AND ONE DAY I ASKED HER WHY ARE YOU STILL IN SCHOOL?

I WILL NEVER FORGET. SHE GRABBED ME BY MY FOREARM,
LOOKED ME DEAD IN MY EYE AND SAID,
"YOU ARE NEVER TOO OLD TO LEARN
AND LEARNING IS AN ONGOING, LIFE-LONG PROCESS."

SCHOOL HAS NOT ALWAYS BEEN EASY FOR ME.
MY GRADE POINT AVERAGE IN HIGH SCHOOL WAS A 1.76.

NOW I AM HERE TODAY, 48 YEARS OF AGE,

I HAVE ATTENTION DEFICIT HYPERACTIVITY DISORDER AND DYSLEXIA.

GOING BACK TO SCHOOL, I REALIZED SOMETHING.
IT'S NOT HOW SMART YOU ARE.
IT'S HOW DETERMINED YOU ARE TO SUCCEED THAT COUNTS.

MY GRADE POINT AVERAGE AT PCC WAS 3.06.
[CHEERS AND APPLAUSE]
YEARS AGO I OWNED A MORTGAGE COMPANY
AND I KNEW THAT I SHOULD HAVE GONE BACK TO SCHOOL
BUT I WAS SO BUSY AND I NEVER MADE THE TIME.

MY BUSINESS WOULD HAVE WEATHERED THE MORTGAGE CRISIS
HAD I WENT BACK. I REALIZE THAT NOW.

AND I WORK IN A FACTORY,

AND I APPLIED FOR A MANAGEMENT POSITION.

AND I WAS DENIED THAT POSITION
BECAUSE IT REQUIRED A COLLEGE FOUR-YEAR DEGREE.

FOR THOSE REASONS, AND FOR GRACE'S MESSAGE,

I ENROLLED IN PCC.

AND I AM DETERMINED TO KEEP ON GOING.

AND I HAVE A MESSAGE TO THE AUDIENCE ON BEHALF OF MYSELF
AND THE FELLOW CLASSMATES.
IF YOU ARE CONSIDERING GOING BACK TO SCHOOL
TO FINISH YOUR DEGREE, OR TO GET A DEGREE,
OR MAYBE A CERTIFICATE OR TO LEARN A TRADE,
GOING BACK TO SCHOOL DOES NOT HAVE TO BE SOMETHING SO FORMAL.
IT CAN BE SOMETHING AS ENJOYABLE AS PAINTING OR CERAMICS.

GOING BACK TO SCHOOL WILL GIVE YOU A SENSE OF PEACE AND HAPPINESS.

THAT'S UNDESCRIBABLE.

YOU ARE NEVER DONE EDUCATING YOURSELF.
WE ARE NEVER DONE EDUCATING OURSELVES
AND LEARNING IS AN ONGOING, LIFE-LONG PROCESS.

AND TO MY FELLOW GRADUATES, THE CLASS OF 2011,
[CHEERS AND APPLAUSE]
DO NOT STOP!
ACHIEVE THE FULL GOAL.

NOW THAT YOU HAVE MOMENTUM, KNOW IN YOUR HEART THAT
YOUR GOAL IS ALREADY ACHIEVED.
THERE IS A BACHELOR'S, A MASTER'S, OR Ph.D. WITH YOUR NAME ON IT.
GO AFTER IT AND GET IT AND LET NOTHING STAND IN YOUR WAY!
[CHEERS AND APPLAUSE]
IT MAY NOT BE EASY BUT YOU HAVE TAKEN THE FIRST STEPS.

YOU JUST HAVE TO FOLLOW THE PATH TO GET THERE.

YOU MAY ONLY HAVE ENOUGH LIGHT FOR THE STEP
THAT YOU ARE STANDING ON,
BUT REST ASSURED THE NEXT STEP IS THERE.

EVERY STEP IN THIS PATH OR JOURNEY THAT YOU HAVE CHOSEN
BELONGS TO YOU, AND NO ONE, I MEAN NO ONE CAN KEEP YOU
FROM ACHIEVING YOUR GOAL OR YOUR DREAM BUT YOU.

REMEMBER GRACE'S MESSAGE.
YOU ARE NEVER TOO OLD TO LEARN.

AND LEARNING IS A AN ONGOING, LIFE-LONG PROCESS.

WE SHOULD NEVER BE DONE EDUCATING OURSELVES.

SO GO OUT THERE AND GET IT!

I AM GRATEFUL AND HONORED TO SPEAK TO YOU TODAY.

CONGRATULATIONS, AND REMEMBER,
TODAY IS ONLY THE BEGINNING.
[CHEERS AND APPLAUSE]

>> THANK YOU, JOYCE.

YOUR STORY IS REMARKABLE AND GIVES US MOTIVATION
TO NEVER GIVE UP AND CONTINUE LEARNING.
WE REALLY WISH YOU WELL. THANKS.

NOW I WOULD LIKE TO INTRODUCE OUR DISTRICT PRESIDENT,
DR. PRESTON PULLIAMS.

DR. PRESTON PULLIAMS HAS SERVED AS PRESIDENT
OF THE PORTLAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT SINCE MAY 2004.

PRIOR TO COMING TO OREGON,
DR. PULLIAMS SERVED AS PRESIDENT OF SEVERAL COMMUNITY COLLEGES
IN MICHIGAN AND NEW YORK.

HE ALSO IS A MEMBER OF THE OREGON BOARD OF HIGHER EDUCATION.

DR. PULLIAMS IS A PROUD COMMUNITY COLLEGE GRADUATE

WHO EARNED HIS ASSOCIATE'S DEGREE
FROM MUSKEGON COMMUNITY COLLEGE.

HE ALSO WENT ON TO RECEIVE A BACHELOR'S OF SCIENCE DEGREE
AND SOCIAL SCIENCE FROM MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY

AND A MASTER'S OF ARTS IN COUNSELING
AND STUDENT PERSONNEL FROM WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY.

HE FINISHED HIS FORMAL EDUCATION
WITH A DOCTORATE IN EDUCATIONAL ADMINISTRATION

FROM THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN.

I WANT YOU TO KNOW THAT
DR. PULLIAMS HAS ALSO NOT STOPPED ATTENDING COLLEGE.
HE TAKES PHOTOGRAPHY AND FITNESS CLASSES

THROUGH THE COMMUNITY EDUCATION PROGRAM HERE
AT PORTLAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE.

I WOULD LIKE TO WELCOME DR. PULLIAMS TO THE PODIUM
TO INTRODUCE OUR KEYNOTE SPEAKER. DR. PULLIAMS.

[APPLAUSE]
>> THANK YOU VERY MUCH.

TONIGHT IS MY HONOR TO INTRODUCE OUR COMMENCEMENT SPEAKER.

JAMES "J.D." DAWSON.

FOR MORE THAN 17 YEARS HE HAS TAUGHT MATH AT THE CASCADE CAMPUS.

TECHNICALLY, YOU WOULD CALL HIM AN INSTRUCTOR, BUT HIS REAL LOVE,
AND THE THING THAT HAS EARNED HIM
SUCH A FOLLOWING AMONG HIS STUDENTS, IS TUTORING.

J.D. GOT HIS START IN TEACHING AS PART OF TEACH FOR AMERICA PROGRAM.

HE TAUGHT IN SOME CHALLENGING ALTERNATIVE SCHOOLS
ACROSS THE COUNTRY, FROM FLORIDA TO NEW YORK TO CALIFORNIA,
AND EVENTUALLY THE SATURDAY ACADEMY
AT PORTLAND'S JEFFERSON HIGH SCHOOL.

AFTER A WHILE, HE FOUND PCC ACROSS THE STREET,
WENT INTO THE MARGARET CARTER SKILLS CENTER, AND WAS HIRED.
HE'S BEEN THERE EVER SINCE.

J.D. CAN BE FOUND NEARLY EVERY DAY OF THE WORK WEEK

IN THE CASCADE CAMPUS LEARNING CENTER,
GIVING STUDENTS THE EXTRA HELP THEY NEED.

HIS COMMITMENT TO STUDENTS AND THE COLLEGE IS SIMPLY INCREDIBLE.

THIS YEAR, J.D. AND HIS COLLEAGUE, PENNY THOMPSON,
HAVE DEVELOPED AN ENHANCED TUTORING APPROACH FOR STUDENTS
SO THEY CAN SUCCEED IN MATH COURSES.

HIS FAVORITE BOOK AS A KID WAS "THE LITTLE ENGINE THAT COULD,"

AND BASED UPON HIS STORY AND HIS DEDICATION TO STUDENTS,
YOU CAN TELL WHY.

PORTLAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE IS INDEED VERY FORTUNATE
TO HAVE J.D. AS A FACULTY MEMBER.
PLEASE WARMLY WELCOME MR. J.D. DAWSON.
[APPLAUSE]

>> FIRST THING, FOLKS.

YOU ARE THE REASON THAT J.D. IS HERE!
[APPLAUSE]

I WAS GOING TO GO THROUGH A WHOLE ACKNOWLEDGMENT
OF OUR GREAT PRESIDENT AND THE PRESIDENTS
OF THE OTHER FOUR COMPREHENSIVE CAMPUSES.
AND JUST TO LET YOU KNOW I APPRECIATE YOU.

YOU KNOW WHO YOU ARE.

AND YOU HAVE ALREADY BEEN ACKNOWLEDGED.
SO I AM JUST GOING TO CUT TO THANKING THE STAFF,
THE FACULTY, STUDENTS, PARENTS, FRIENDS,
RELATIVES, AND ACQUAINTANCES
THAT HAVE TAKEN THE TIME TO SHARE
IN THIS MOST IMPORTANT CEREMONY.

>> DANA: YOU NEED TO RAISE THAT UP.

OH, OK.

IF I MISSED ANYONE, IT IS AN OVERSIGHT OF THE MIND AND NOT THE HEART.

FIRST THING, IT IS AN HONOR AND PRIVILEGE TO BE CHOSEN
TO BE FACULTY SPEAKER AT PORTLAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE.

JUNE 10th COMMENCEMENT CEREMONY.

UNFORTUNATELY, I DON'T RECALL THE FACULTY SPEAKER
AT MY OWN GRADUATION.

I ATTRIBUTE THAT TO AGE, NOT THE SPEECH ITSELF.

THE NICE THING IS, PCC IS GOING ON 50, SO AM I.
[APPLAUSE]
SO CONGRATULATIONS TO US BOTH.
[APPLAUSE]
I HAVE BEEN AN EDUCATOR FOR QUITE A WHILE.

I CHOSE MATHEMATICS AS MY CONTENT AREA
BECAUSE I BELIEVE THAT IT IS AN IMPORTANT SKILL
AND EVERYONE SHOULD BE GIVEN AN OPPORTUNITY
TO LEARN HOW TO DO AND USE MATH.

I LOVE TEACHING, TUTORING MATHEMATICS,
AND WATCHING STUDENTS GROW IN THEIR CONFIDENCE AND SKILLS.
I LIKE TO WATCH YOU GROW IN ALL YOUR SKILLS.
BUT MY PARTICULAR IS THE MATH.

I LAMENTED OVER THIS SPEECH FOR A WHILE.

UNTIL I REALIZED THAT YOU AS GRADUATES HAVE DONE SOMETHING
THAT VERY FEW PEOPLE DO.
FOR WHATEVER THE REASON, YOU DECIDED ON A PATH
AND SAW IT TO ITS CONCLUSION.

THAT IS ONE OF THE KEY COMPONENTS OF SUCCESS IN ANY ENDEAVOR.

SO I WANT TO TALK TO ABOUT A FEW THINGS
AND SAYINGS THAT MOTIVATED ME.

ENJOY THE MOMENT.

TAKE THE TIME TO PHYSICALLY FEEL YOUR SUCCESS.

LOOK AT YOUR NEIGHBORS.

HOW DO YOU OR THEY FEEL RIGHT NOW?
I REALLY WANT TO YOU CHECK THIS OUT AND LOOK AT YOUR FRIENDS.

REALIZE THAT YOU HAVE DONE SOMETHING
THAT A LOT OF PEOPLE WOULD LOVE TO DO.

I REMEMBER WHEN I WAS A STUDENT GOING TO GET MY B.S.,

THAT I DIDN'T ENJOY IT BECAUSE IT WAS SO MUCH WORK.

I HAD TO ENJOY IT AFTERWARDS.
BUT I WANT YOU TO ENJOY YOUR SUCCESS NOW BECAUSE YOU EARNED IT.

[APPLAUSE]
YOU KNOW THE SECOND ONE I WAS GOING TO SAY,
WHETHER YOU BELIEVE YOU CAN DO A THING OR NOT, YOU ARE RIGHT.
BUT PART OF YOUR BEING HERE PROVES THAT YOU BELIEVE.

PART OF YOUR BEING HERE PROVES THAT YOU BELIEVE.
SO I DON'T HAVE TO WORRY ABOUT THAT.
TAKE THIS SUCCESS AND GO WITH IT!

I GOT TO DO THIS ONE. THIS IS ONE THAT GOT ME.

YOUR ONLY LIMITATIONS WITHIN REASON
IS THE ONES THAT YOU SET IN YOUR OWN MIND.

I GREW UP WITH A FAMILY OF ATHLETES.
EVERYBODY WAS TALL. EVERYBODY WAS 6'8", 6'9".
MY MOTHER WAS 6'1"! THE DOG WAS TALLER THAN ME!
[LAUGHTER]
AND I HAD TO GET IN MY MIND IF THEY COULD MAKE IT, I COULD MAKE IT.
MY SCHOOL HAD A MOTTO: ABILITY ABOVE DISABILITY.

YOU KNOW WHAT I LIKE, NOW?
P.C., I LIKE PHYSICAL CHALLENGE.

I LIKE CHALLENGES. WHETHER IT BE PHYSICAL, MENTAL, WHATEVER.
SO NOW THAT THEY CALL IT A PHYSICAL CHALLENGE,
THAT REALLY JUST MAKES ME PUSH EVEN MORE.
[APPLAUSE]
MY FINAL IDEA IS BASICALLY,
ENJOY THE RIDE.
ENJOY THE RIDE.
ENJOY THE LIFE.
SUCCEED, CONTINUE TO GO FOR THAT SUCCESS.

NOW, I GOT TO DO THIS.
AND THE STUDENTS THAT HAVE WORKED WITH ME KNOW WHAT THIS MEANS.

[CHEERS AND APPLAUSE]

I WEAR A HAT IN HONOR OF MY DAD.

AND ONE OF THE THINGS THAT MY CLASS HELP IMMEDIATE DEVELOP IS
THE CONCEPT OF, TURNING THE HAT.

AND THE ONLY WAY THE HAT TURNS IS IF J.D. IS IMPRESSED.

[CHEERS AND APPLAUSE]
I END WITH THIS, FOLKS. BASICALLY, THANK YOU, THANK YOU,THANK YOU.
YOU ARE THE REASON WE ARE HERE.
AND I AM GOING TO BE HERE AS LONG AS THE LORD LET ME FOR YOU.

[CHEERS AND APPLAUSE]
>> GIVE J.D. A STANDING OVATION FOR THAT WONDERFUL,
WONDERFUL INSPIRATIONAL MESSAGE, IF YOU WOULD, PLEASE.
THANK YOU VERY MUCH.

NOW I KNOW WHY, J.D., YOU HAVE SUCH A WONDERFUL FOLLOWING

AND WE REALLY APPRECIATE YOUR INSPIRATION
AND COMMITMENT TONIGHT AS YOU EXPRESS. THANK YOU VERY MUCH.

NOW IS THE TIME WE HAVE ALL BEEN WAITING FOR.

IT IS TIME TO GET OUR STUDENTS THEIR DEGREES.

IN AN EFFORT TO HONOR OUR VETERANS,
PORTLAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE HAS DECIDED
TO RECOGNIZE OUR GRADUATES WHO HAVE SERVED IN THE MILITARY
BY HONORING THEM WITH RED, WHITE, AND BLUE CORDS.
THESE GRADUATES HAVE PUT THEMSELVES IN HARM'S WAY
FOR OUR FREEDOM AND WE THANK THEM FOR THEIR SERVICE.
GIVE THEM A ROUND OF APPLAUSE.
[CHEERS AND APPLAUSE]
THANK YOU TO OUR VETERANS.

MEMBERS OF THE BOARD, FACULTY, STAFF, AND GUESTS,
I WOULD LIKE TO PRESENT TO YOU
THE PORTLAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE CLASS
OF 2011 COMMENCEMENT CANDIDATES.

>> THE FOLLOWING CANDIDATES

FOR THE GENERAL EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT CERTIFICATE.

KYLA BURCH-BASTIAN.

AUBRIANA HARRIS.

ARIEL LEIGH HOLIEN.

RICARDO MAHONEY.

MARIA MORLAES WARD.

DAVID O'NEIL.

>> THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE ADULT HIGH SCHOOL DIPLOMA.

KENNEDY ELIZABETH CLEGHORN.

MATTHEW JAMES RAMSEY.

LEE ERICKSON.

ELISABETH FELDESMAN.

PHILLIP RAY LITTLEJOHN.

KEITH MESSENGER.

STEFAN ROBERTO ONNIS.

ROSS ORNDORFF.

MARGARET M. PECK RUTLEDGE.

MARIAH SANTIAGO.

SIERRA WOODWARD.

>> THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE FOR THE CERTIFICATE IN ACCELERATED ACCOUNTING.
SHERRY ABLE.

>> THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE ONE-YEAR CERTIFICATE IN ACCOUNTING CLERK.

CINDY M. HINRICH.

LISA M. THOMAS.

>> THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS ARE CANDIDATES FOR THE CERTIFICATE
IN ADMINISTRATIVE BASIC COMPUTER LITERACY.

DUNIO HASSAN ABUKAR.

NURTO MOHAMED AHMED ALI.

SAMSAM ABDI DHAGANE.

MARWA SIHAM MAHMOOD.

ANN WONG.

>>THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE CERTIFICATE IN AUTO BODY PAINTING.

JUSTIN MICHAEL BAKER.

ANDREW DUNCAN CULBERSON.

ANDREW ROBERT FERRER.

JANET LEE GALLEGOS.

MICHAEL ANSON MARGULES.

JUSTIN LEVI MASON.

TIM EDWARD SCHREGARDUS.

KAYLEE BROOKE SPAZIANI.

RYAN MICHAEL TRAPP.

>> THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE TWO-YEAR CERTIFICATE IN AUTO COLLISION REPAIR TECHNOLOGY.
NICOLE E. BARNES.

RICHARD BENJAMEN KNIGHT-RENDON.

BOBBIE JO YEOMAN-VERGON.

>> THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE TWO-YEAR CERTIFICATE IN AUTOMOTIVE SERVICE TECHNOLOGY.

KADEEJA YOUSEF AL-SAEED.

STEVE HAI LUU.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES FOR THE CERTIFICATE
IN COMPUTER AIDED DESIGN AND DRAFTING.

JOSHUA RYAN DAUENHAUER.

ERIK M. KOSKI.

JASON MICHAEL ULRICH.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES FOR THE ONE-YEAR CERTIFICATE
IN COMPUTER APPLICATIONS AND OFFICE SYSTEMS:.

CLAUDIA ANN O'NEILL.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES FOR THE CERTIFICATE
IN CORRECTIONS TECHNICIAN.

ROCHELLE NATALIE CLAY.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE ONE-YEAR CERTIFICATE IN CULINARY ASSISTANT.

AMBER ROSE ALBRIGHT.

CORINNE M. BLANKENSHIP.

CARLY JORDAN CHETLAIN.

BJORN KRISTJAN KING.

ANNIE ROSE MACER.

CHARLES A. MCCARTHY.

HILARY JUNE MCKIERNAN.

BRANDON SCOTT PADGETT.

SHANNON EUGENE SMALL.

HILLARY B. SMITH.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE ONE-YEAR CERTIFICATE IN DENTAL ASSISTING.

JULIE ANNE ACKELSON.

ROCIO FRANCIS APARICIO.

MIRIAM LACHINO.

LESLIE FABIOLA MORENO.

EMILY L. NGUYEN.

THU THI NGUYEN.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE IF YOU-YEAR CERTIFICATE IN DENTAL LABORATORY TECHNOLOGY.

MICHELLE GUADALUPE ESTRADA.

LE TUAN TRUONG.

>> THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE TWO-YEAR CERTIFICATE IN DIESEL SERVICE TECHNOLOGY.

ELEAZAR JAMES JACKSON.

SHAWN MICHAEL SANCHEZ.

ALDDON JAY STEVENS.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES FOR THE CERTIFICATE
IN EARLY EDUCATION AND FAMILY STUDIES.

CASEY AARON MCCARTHY.

JIN KYUNG MUN.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE ONE-YEAR CERTIFICATE
IN EMERGENCY TELECOMMUNICATOR/911 DISPATCHER.

KELLI D. DARUS.

KRAIG B. ECKMAN.

JUSTIN M. MURPHY.

MOLLIE YOUNG.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR CERTIFICATE IN THE FITNESS TECHNOLOGY
HEALTHY OLDER ADULT FITNESS.

LAURA LOU PAPE-MCCARTHY.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE ONE-YEAR CERTIFICATE IN FITNESS TECHNOLOGY.

CHELSEE ANN-KATHLEEN NAVADO.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE CERTIFICATE IN GERONTOLOGY.

MARILYN D.L. ANDERSON.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE ONE-YEAR CERTIFICATE IN JUVENILE CORRECTIONS.

DEAN DELAROSA ESTRADA SANCHEZ.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE CERTIFICATE IN LIBRARY/MEDIA ASSISTANT.

LISA MARIA STRINGFIELD.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES FOR THE CERTIFICATE
IN LIMITED ELECTRICIAN APPRENTICESHIP TECHNOLOGIES.
DANIEL FINLEY.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE CERTIFICATE IN ACCOUNTING.

TAMALE SALVAN NATARACHA

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE MEDICAL ASSISTING.
ANGELA J. BONIN.

PATRICIA G. CAMBERG.

CYNTHIA G. HENDRICKS.

JANET DIANE LAMONT.

NICKOLE MICHELLE NOGA.

MARIA FERNANDA OPFERMAN.

CLARINDA PEREZ.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE CERTIFICATE IN NETWORK ADMINISTRATION
LINUX/UNIX SERVER NETWORK SECURITY.

KIRK KELLI WAH YICK.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE ONE-YEAR CERTIFICATE IN PARAEDUCATOR.

DENISE JEANETTE WOOD.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE CERTIFICATE IN PROFESSIONAL MUSIC.

AMANDA GRACE VAN DER MERE.

TINISHA J. WILLIAMS.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE TWO-YEAR CERTIFICATE IN SIGN LANGUAGE INTERPRETATION.

BOBBIE JEAN HARRIS-SHAW.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE CERTIFICATE IN VIDEO PRODUCTION.

LAURA DIMARE ALPIZAR.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE CERTIFICATE IN WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT
AND DESIGN WEB ASSISTANT II.

JOYCE A. BLACKNALL.

>> THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE TWO-YEAR CERTIFICATE IN WELDING TECHNOLOGY.
DONALD MCCOMBS.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE ASSOCIATE DEGREE IN GENERAL STUDIES.

JOANNE M. ANDERSON.

LISA YVONNE ARCENEAUX.

SHANNON MARIE AYERS.

BRADFORD EUGENE BATCHELOR.

JENNIFER ANN BLEAZARD.

MICHELLE NICOLE BOYER.

LEZLIE C. BUGG.

LOIS M. CAMPBELL.

AMY R. CASHMAN.

ISMAHENE CHELBI.

BERNESE CECILE CHEVRAUX.

ERICA N. COFFIELD.

HILARY ANNE COLLINS.

KATIE ILENE COOPER.

JANELL ANN DILLMAN.

MEGAN MARIE DILORENZO.

ERIN HALI DOWELL.

TARA J. DRANGSTVEIT.

CIARA ELYSIA DYER.

JUNIPER NUA DYER.

SOUAD EL FANE.

SOUFIANE EL MOUSSI.

ROGER ESPINOZA.

KEVIN JAMES FARIS.

JESSICA RENE' FERREIRA.

ROSETTA A. FORBES.

LISA M. FOUNTAIN.

KAREN ELIZABETH FOWLER.

MARIAN RILEY FRYER.

SABRINA ROSE GARVIN.

AMY GOBEL-VALENCIA.

ROBYN G. GRABHORN.

NINA MICHELLE GREEN.

DOMINIQUE SINTELL HALL.

JULIENNE ALANA HARRISON.

CYNTHIA J. HAUSNER.

ROSALYNN MARIE HAWKINS.

ANGILIA STEPHANIE HENRY.

LAURA ANNMARIE HOGAN.

CHRISTINA G. HUGO.

ARIANNE L. HURTADO.

MIHO ISHII.

JANELLE RAE JOHNSON.

VALERIE MAYE KAUFMAN.

KESHANDA J. KELLY.

ELIZABETH MAE KEPLINGER.

JOANNA AUGUSTA KIM.

JACKIE ELIZABETH KIRK.

MICHELE LYNN KIRSCH.

LESLIE ANNE LAZO.

TREVOR JUNG HONG LEE.

SAMUEL GENE LUMSEY.

LINDSAY MAE MANNELL.

LAN MARBERRY.

TREVOR ANDREW MARQUIS.

STEPHANIE MARIE MASTERS.

AARON M. MCKEE.

KATRINA NICOLE MCNAIR.

SHERICE MARIE MILLETTE.

LURENA ALISHA MONDANE.

CYNTHIA LOUISE MUEHE.

CATHERINE LYNN MURPHY.

SAMANATHA CAITLIN MURPHY.

FRANCINE SIMAMBA MUSAFIRI.

JAMILA MARIA MYRICK.

LILY NINGSIH.

FUJIYO OE.

AYUMI OGISO.

CARMEN LEAH OLIVO.

DEEANNA FAY PATTON.

ALYSSA DAROUNIE PHIMMASONE.

TALIA JAE POTTER.

ROBERTA JEAN PRIEST.

GWEN E. REED-THRASHER.

KEVIN MICHAEL RITCHESON.

KRYSTAL MALIA ROBINSON.

VIRGINIA RENEE RYLES.

ARIEL MARIE STONE RYON.

STEFAN SANDU.

MICHAEL ANDREW SANFORD.

CASSANDRA JEANNE SCHREIBER.

SELINA SHAKYA.

DEANNA MARIE SIERRA.

NICHOLAS PAUL SIMPSON.

EVA SKRIPOVA.

AUNDREA MARIE SMITH.

PATRICIA ALICE SMITH.

JAMES STEELE.

TEASHA CELESS STIFF.

JILLIAN P. STINNETT.

SHELLY MARIE TAUTFEST.

PRAKASH THAPA.

ANGELA THERIAULT.

LILIANA THIRDGILL.

ANGELA M. TSOUMAS.

REBECCA TUNON.

ANACELIA VELASCO.

ANDREW JONATHAN WAGNER.

MARK CHRISTOPHER WAGNER.

KERENSA SACHIKO WAKIMOTO.

CHRISTOPHER MICHEAL WALKER.

THOMAS MARTIN WELSH.

TIMOTHY J. WENRICH.

ASHLEY LOUISE WHEELER.

DRESHAD LAMAR WILLIAMS.

TINA MARIE WILLIAMS.

ADDISU AREGA WOLDE.

THOMAS SCOTT WORTH.

PALAGEYA ZECHMANN.

ONNA MARIA ANICA VELASCO.

MOHAMED AHMED AL MAZROUCI.

>> THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE ONE-YEAR CERTIFICATE IN PARALEGAL.

DON SWAYWIE VELEMOORE

>> THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE IN AUTO BODY PAINTING.
DAVID R. STOTTS.

>> THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE IN CULINARY ASSISTANT TRAINING.

DANIEL VICTOR PENN.

>> IKE BODDON MONDAY.

>> THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE IN ACCOUNTING.

CAROLINA AMEZOLA.

AMAL SAID AMIR.

LAWRENCE DALE ANDERSEN.

VALERIE BERRY.

LEAH ELISE FETHER.

KRISTINA HAMPTON.

PATRICIA LYNN HULL.

MICHAEL BARRETT KOSTUR.

ANN T. LAM.

CONNIE J. LANE.

MARIA GABRIELA MERCHAN.

DALIA W. MICHEAL.

YENI NGUYEN.

ANITA LOUISE PATTON.

SARALYN PAVEY.

JENNIFER DAWN PULLEN.

JERALDINE P. ROQUE.

SARA E. ROSERA.

CINDY STETSON.

PATRICIA E. THOMAS.

ERICA MACEDO.

>> THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
IN ALCOHOL AND DRUG COUNSELOR.

PAMELA K. DANIEL.

RICHARD MIKE DAVIS.

MICHELLE FARRAKHAN.

JEROME T. GILGAN.

GINGER NICOLE LAUGHLIN.

RACHEL B. LAUNCHBURY.

VIRGINIA DIANE NOGGLE.

ANITA JO PORTER.

DANIELLE MAY SPENGLER.

NICOLE RENEE TRIPLETT.

DANIEL L. WOLF.

>> THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
IN GRETCHENAL DESIGN AND DRAFTING.

SARAH N. HANNAH.

>> THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
IN ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN AND DRAFTING RESIDENTIAL OPTION.

JIHYE KIM.

MARC A. NICHOLLS.

LAURA MARGARET RYDER.

BONNIE L. SKOLFIELD.

LINDA YANG TILDEN.

RACHEL ANNE VERDICK.

JACINTO I. CAN GONGORA.

JEFFREY LYLE CARLSON.

TIEN HUYNH.

CUONG VAN NGUYEN.

>> THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
IN AUTO COLLISION REPAIR TECHNOLOGY.

KENNETH COLLIN BENDER.

>> THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
IN AUTOMOTIVE SERVICE TECHNOLOGY.

MICHAEL ANTHONY MOORE.

MARY KATHRYN MULLINS.

KRISTEN MARIE PAUL.

JESUS RAMIREZ LOPEZ.

>> THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
IN AVIATION MAINTENANCE TECHNOLOGY.

GIBONG PARK.

CHRISTOPHER JAMES SEIFERT-SARGENT.

>> THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
IN AVIATION SCIENCE AIRPLANE.

DAVID ANTHONY SUTHERLAND.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
IN AVIATION SCIENCE-HELICOPTER

ROBERT C. BRUNKEN.

RAINER GADES.

TAYLOR R. ROHDE.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
IN BUILDING CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY

HUY HOANG TRAN.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
IN BUILDING CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT.

DAVID WAYNE BILLINGSLEY.

FREDRICK E. DAUWALDER.

KRISTOPHER S. MESSINGER.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
IN BUILDING CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY, DESIGN/BUILD REMODELING.

WILLIAM JOHN DEVEY.

JEFFREY LEANDER OLSON.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
IN BUILDING INSPECTION TECHNOLOGY.

BRIAN KEITH DORLAND.

TROY ALLEN KUZMESKY.

ISAAC ELTING MCGUIRE.

KRISTIN RENEE NIES.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
IN CIVIL ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY.

CURTIS WARD JOHN CROFT.

JEANETTE ALICE DECASTRO.

DIANA L. JAEGER.

DANIEL ROBERT KADERA.

MONIQUE MARIE SMITH.

MESHAAL SALEM ALAZMI.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
IN COMPUTER APPLICATION OFFICE SYSTEMS ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT.

SANDRA L. CRONKRITE.

JIMMY HUYNH NGUYEN.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
IN COMPUTER APPLICATION OFFICE SYSTEMS,
ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT OFFICE MANAGER.

CAROL LYN ARMSTRONG.

RUTH-ESTHER S. BAUTISTA.

JOHN MONETT.

PAMELA KAY MORELAND.

DANIEL D. STEINMETZ.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
IN COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS.

OBAID A. ALQOBAISI.

EZEKIEL ANDERSON.

MINKI JEONG.

BONNIE JEAN KIRKPATRICK.

MICHELLE RENEE MCFATRIDGE.

KEVIN J. MCGOVNEY.

SAMIR ZERFA.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
IN COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS, NETWORK ADMINISTRATION.

ELDON J. ALIK.

CARMEN J. EDWARDS.

AMANDA MARIE LANNI.

CHRISTOPHER ARNOLD PALMER.

WILLIAM B. SANDOVAL.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE.

MICHAEL ALLEN ALSPAUGH.

BRANDY M. ANDERSON.

TAFFY LYNN BURRELL.

SOFIA MARIE CHAVIER.

MONICA GARLOUGH.

AMY GIER.

ANDREW GRUNDMANN.

AMBER MARIE KLINE.

TIFFANY L. LAMBERTH.

KENDRA DACARI PENNINGTON.

WARREN VAN POULSEN.

MICHELLE MARIE RICHARDS.

JOHN ANTHONY TERRY.

EDWARD CHARLES SCHULZ.

SARA ANN SPRAGUE.

KIMBERLY A. WATKINS.

JUDITH ANN WHITACRE.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE IN DENTAL HYGIENE.

TRAM T. BUI.

QUYEN T. CO.

ROSEBELINDA S. NELSON.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
IN DENTAL LABORATORY TECHNOLOGY.

PATRICK RYAN BURKE.

AMY MARIE HONEYMAN.

TAN NGOC LE.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
IN DIESEL SERVICE TECHNOLOGY.

BRYN E. ERDMANN.

REMY GUYEN.

TERENCE ADDISON LOFTHUS.

>> THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
IN EARLY EDUCATION AND FAMILY STUDIES.

NATALIA MERECIAS.

CHRISTY ANN RITCHESON.

FREDRICKA ALISHA STOECKLEIN.

YULIYA A. SUPINA.

LUZ MARIA TORRES.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
IN ELECTRICIAN APPRENTICESHIP TECHNOLOGIES.

ROY ALLEN LEMKE.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
IN ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY.

TIMMOTHY DON HEROUX.

ERIC DAMON MATSON.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
IN ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY-BIOMEDICAL.

BARBARA ANNE BARKER.

RYAN WILLIAM KEENE.

YURI A. RUSAKOV.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
IN ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY
RENEWABLE ENERGY SYSTEMS.

MARVIN BRETT HALL.

LARRY M. PIATT.

MARK DAVIS FANGUE.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
IN EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT.

ERIN AILEEN MORRISON.

JOHN W. THOMPSON.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
EMERGENCY MEDICAL TECHNICIAN PARAMEDIC.

JOHNATHON ANTHONY SOUZA.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
IN FACILITIES MAINTENANCE TECHNOLOGY.

KHALED OMAR EZZAT.

ROBERT GENE STEPP.

JESUS SANTOYO.

ROBERT GENE STEPP.

JINGHU SU.

TESFAY H. YOHANNES.

NICKOLAS J. MILTIMORE.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF AASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
IN FIRE PROTECTION TECHNOLOGY.

DARRIN KEITH DIEGEL.

EVAN MICHAEL HOLMGREEN.

ANTHONY J. MUNCY.

MICHAEL DEAN MAREK.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE IN FIRE TECHNOLOGY.

PAMELA C. BAER.

STEVEN R. BORRON.

>> FITNESS TECHNOLOGY.

LEAH GRANT.

DANIEL JASON HOROWITZ.

MACKENNA RAE MASTRUD.

KRISTIN ALEXANDRA NACKERS.

JESSICA LYNETTE RICH.

DANITA GWEN SMITH.

LYNDA KATHLEEN VINSON.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE IN GERONTOLOGY.

LEIA FAULCONER.

PAUL W. PERRY.

MARY DIANNE PHILLIPS.

JANICE EILEEN RICHARDS.

RHODA DENISE SAXTON.

ALEXIA LYNN STEFFEN.

KATHLEEN P. TRUE.

PATRICIA K. WITHERITE.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE IN GRAPHIC DESIGN.

JON O. BARBA.

RUSSELL GARY CALLISON.

JESSICA RENAE CORWIN.

KEVIN VAN COX.

MELODEE LYNETTE DUDLEY.

LESLIE NICOLE GARTLAND.

KATELYN ROSE HULL.

HEATHER ANNE JANSEN.

KORY G. KINNICK.

ALMA LASKONIENE.

VALIANTSINA LIPCHYK.

ALEX ANN LUBLINK.

BENJAMIN J. MOTAL.

LISA MARIE OVANDO-ARREOLA.

AMBER CLAIRESSA PSIROPOULOS.

GABRIELLE TIRTA.

LISA MARIE WILDE.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
IN HEALTH INFORMATION MANAGEMENT.

AMY DIANE BAILEY.

JAMIE MELINDA KNUEPPEL.

JENNIFER RENAE MILLER.

MARINA MILMAN.

ANGELA M. O'SHEA.

NATHAN THOMAS.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE IN INTERIOR DESIGN.

MIRANDA IRENE BONNER.

REBECCA WEI MA.

KARRI LYNN PEARCEY.

MICHELLE CELESTE SAXEY.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
IN LANDSCAPE TECHNOLOGY.

JOY CEILIDH.

TERRI DIANE TIPPETS.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
IN MACHINE MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGY.

JESSE MILES MORENO.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE IN MANAGEMENT.

ROBERTA MARIE CHAVEZ.

STACEY MICHELLE GIRARD.

OCTAVIA T. HORNE.

WENDI L. IHRIG.

DAVID TYRON MAPES.

FRANCES MERCADO.

GINA PURKEY.

ADALETA SALKANOVIC.

LORENA SANTACRUZ.

CRYSTAL ANTIONETTE THOMAS.

IESHA ANDREA MCGULL.

SARA ELIZABETH WILDING.

AMY E. WEST.

REBECCA ANN WHITE.

SHANNON LEA WHITEHOUSE.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
IN MANAGEMENT/SUPERVISORY DEVELOPMENT.

IAN KEITH JACKSON.

JOYCE MARIE LOVE.

SHERRI LOUISE MCPHERSON.

KELLEY MARIE PATTERSON.

MALLIE PHANTHAVONG.

ANGELIA R. WARREN.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE IN MARKETING.

MY KHANH T. NGUYEN.

AMANDA LYNN VUKOVICH.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY.

TIMOTHY JAMES CONNELLY.

ALEMU BORU DEGGU.

JOEL ANTHONY JOHNSON.

DUSTIN A. KALLIS.

TIMOTHY AARON STANLEY MCCLELLAN.

PAUL J. OKRASINSKI.

GARRISON P. PORQUEZ.

STEVEN WESLEY SEITZ.

JACOB STEPHEN WEBB.

JHEREK TAYLOR SEVER.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
IN MEDICAL LABORATORY TECHNOLOGY.

KIRIN ELLIOTT.

TARA LINDSEY JOHNSON.

THUONG HOAI LE.

THUY T. NGUYEN.

VANTHY HOANG NGUYEN.

KAITLYN LEA TORRES.

UYEN NHA TRAN.

KINDRA MAY WISE.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
IN MICROELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY.

CHARLES LLOYD HAWKES.

GLENN ROBERT McGRADY.

DAVID E. PIERCE.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE IN MULTIMEDIA.

PATRICK JOSEPH MILLER.

ADAM CHARLES MONTEBLANCO.

SANDRA L. MOORE.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE IN NURSING.

SHEILA ANN BIRD.

AURORA BUTURUGA.

RYAN LANE CARMEN.

DEBRALIZ CAROLINO.

TIERA LYNN CORBY.

SIENNA ROSE CUMBO.

PAMELA SUE DENHAM.

MICHELLE ROSE DICKINSON.

NERISSA R. GALVEZ.

SUSAN MARGARET GRANT.

ELIZABETH LOUISE LANE.

PENELOPE ROXAS LEAIR.

BRENDA LYNN LEATH.

NONIKA DALEANN MYERS.

KATHRYN ELAINE ORTEGA.

JOHN DOUGLAS PASTOR.

MICHELLE IRENE RAMSDELL.

KAREN MICHELLE KYLES.

PHALLYRACHANA RATH.

KATHERINE A. ROSS.

JACLYN AMBER SERELL.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE CERTIFICATE IN ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT BASIC COMPUTER LITERACY.

JAROME EDDY BERNOLD

LAURA LINN CORMAN

>> FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE ONE-YEAR CERTIFICATE IN ACCOUNTING CLERK.

ELIZABETH JACOBS.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE CERTIFICATE IN FACILITIES MAINTENANCE HVACR INSTALLER.

PETER JOHN WINCHESTER.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE IN OPHTHALMIC MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY.

JAMIE RANAE ANDREWS.

JEANETTE MARIE DI PAOLO.

FRANCIE HUGHES.

LINDA LEE NOBLE.

CHERYL K. LUND.

RACHEL CANDIDA SOLBERG.

GAO YONG THOW.

TAMI WINTERS.

JULIA VASILCHISHIN.

MARIA MAJELLA O'MALLEY.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE IN PARAEDUCATOR.

KATIE LYNN MCKENNA.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE IN PARALEGAL.
VICTORIA MARGARET HALL.

PATRICIA L. BOORN.

LAURITA LOUISE CASTRO.

CAROLINA DILLON.

TRICIA MARIE DUBOIS.

PAUL MATTHEW DOUGLAS FRASER.

WAYNE GARDNER III.

LEE MILADY JOINER.

DONNA S. KERR.

AMANDA KREBS.

CYNTHIA ANN MARTIN.

E'LAN CALISTA PARASHIS.

LEAH MARIE SHORT.

KATHERINE LEE TUCKER.

KRISTEN MURPHY.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
IN SIGN LANGUAGE INTERPRETATION.

DAVID MENDEZ CANTU.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
IN VETERINARY TECHNOLOGY.

EMILY DIANE ASCHOFF.

MELISSA SUE PAUL

BONNIE JOLENE DEWHIRST.

KELLY KEIKO DUGAN.

ASHLYN BROOKE FULLER.

ANNE C. HORNBERGER.

JOSEY ROSE KINNAMAN.

KASSIE YCIDRA LENNINGER.

LAURA ASHLEY MARKWOOD.

MELODY GRAYCE MARTIN.

SAMANTHA ANNE MATTSON.

DANA L. MAY.

JESSICA ELENA PETERS.

NINA BELL THOMPSON.

NATASHA MARIE WHITCHURCH.

MARY CATHERINE WILSON.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF GENERAL STUDIES.

VICTORIA AMAZOPHY KASALY

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
IN WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT AND DESIGN.

NICOLE ANGELE GUYTON.

ANNIE SHARMILLA KUMAR.

PHE LE.

ABEL RAY RODRIGUEZ.

ROBERT ROLAND.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
IN WELDING TECHNOLOGY.

RUSSELL CLARK EMCH, III.

JOSHUA ADAM VANDERZANDEN.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE.

KRISTA ROSE ABEL.

TIA MARIE GOMEZ ZELLER.

MELDRID ESTRADA ROSHE

NAWAF MUSTAFA AL-AWADHI.

HELAL GHORMALLAH ALGHAMDI.

FAHAD ALDULHAMI

AHMAD ABDULLAH ALKHALAF.

LAUREN MACY ALLGAIER.

MARIA ALONSO MARTINEZ.

JIYOUNG AN.

KEIICHI AOYAMA.

ALLISON MARIE BAILEY.

SHANE DAVID BARKER.

HANNAH MARIE BARRETT.

CODY JAMES BERGSTROM.

CLAUDIA BERMEJO.

KARA LYN BLIED.

TROY DANIEL BOWMAN.

PASQUALINA BOYER.

BRIANNA C. BRAGG.

LINDSAY CANDACE BROWN.

MELISSA ELLEN BURKE.

CRYSTAL B. CAIREL.

KARINA LISSETTE CALDERON-DIAZ.

WHITNEY ROCHEL CARLISLE.

DHARMA CASTILLO.

MEGAN CATHERINE CHAMBERS.

HUAI-CHE CHOU.

MELODY CILENTI VIVAR.

MAGGIE CATHRYN CLACK.

VLADISLAVA ALEXANDROVNA CLOOTEN.

WILLIAM MARTIN CUSHMAN.

DION DURAND DECOTEAU.

PAMELA LOUISE DYE.

SHELLEY RENE FONTENOT.

NICHOLE RENE MARTIN.

TRINA L. GARBARINO.

ELIZABETH MARIE GISH.

JULIANN MARIE GRONQUIST.

NNEKA DENISE HALL.

NEHAL ABDELAZIZ HASSAN.

HARLEY JOHN HAUER.

JEANETTA JEWELL HAUGH.

SANDY PETRA HESS.

DESTINIE MARIE HOTCHKISS.

JEFFERY THOMAS GARDNER.

McKINSEY IRENE O'NEAL

JASMINE DION HUDSON.

EMMA RAE HUGHES.

JENNIFER JULIA HUGHES.

KATELYN ROSE HUTCHINSON.

KHALED M. ISMAEIL.

CHIZURU GANNON JOHNSON.

MUMBALIK OMASRUI

DONALD WAYNE WILSON.

CLINTON JAMES JOHNSON.

ANDREA JASMINE ROSTA.

SARAH IRIN JOHNSON.

WONG WYNE

PARMEN PREEK SINGH

TAMIKA LAQUINN JOHNSON.

MICHELLE C. KANTOR.

MATTHEW PAUL KEESLAR.

CHERYL REED KENNEDY.

MARK JOSEPH LEE.

SUNMI LEE.

CHARLES WILLIAM LUDWIG, JR.

FAITHE LOURRAINE LUJAN.

DENESE VO LEE

GINA MAYHEW.

ERICA LYNN MCCONKEY.

JAMESON LEE MCCOWAN.

ERICA MARIE MCNELLY.

ROGER WILLIAMS MELLON.

FRANCES JAMIE KATHLIN MILLER.

STEVEN PATRICK MILLS.

ANTONIO R. MONTANO.

KAMERON-MICHEL ALYSHA MOORE.

ALINA L. MOSEYKO.

MERCY WAIRIMU MUIGAI.

YUZURU MURATA.

SARAH A. MYERS-MITCHELL.

QUYEN THI HONG NGUYEN.

HUONG NGUYEN.

KHANH LE NGUYEN.

THU HUONG T. NGUYEN.

SUDIE BOND NOLAND.

DIEU-PHUONG THI PHAN.

JOSH PHILLIPS.

JESSADA PRAKAIANURAT.

XOCHITL RAMIREZ MENDEZ.

LINDSEY K. REEVES.

ANDREA ELIZABETH REYES.

NICOLE DEANNE ROCCO.

CLAUDIA ALEXANDRA ROJAS.

CARA LEIGH ROTHE.

KELLY PATRICIA SCHUMAN.

SCOTT AARON SHAMBURG.

MIDORI SHIMIZU.

JOSHUA ALAN SKLAR.

JACKIE RACHEL SMITH.

PAIGE CHRISTINE TAIT.

YUKO TAMAKI.

DOUGLAS ESTES TEEL.

AMY KATHLEEN TOBIN.

VU ANH TRAN.

NGUYEN TRUONG PHUC DANG.

PHILEMON NSOKA ULINWA.

BRENDA RENEE' VANDERZANDEN.

TERA DEE VANDYKE.

MARYANNE GARCIA VILLANUEVA.

SHAWNA MICHELE WALTON.

TAHJA TAHARA-CHANCE WHITELEY.

SAMANTHA J. WISER.

CAROLINE IRENE WITT.

KAZIA CHARMIONE EMILIA WITTSTRUCK.

CHRISTINA ELIZEBETH YOUNG-JOHNSTON.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE OREGON TRANSFER IN BUSINESS.

MAHBODD A. GANJIFARD.

MARIA ERICA GONZALEZ.

ROUMALDO GUAJARDO, JUNIOR.

CHRIS ROBERT JOHNSON.

MEGAN JUNE KINNEY.

LINH THI TRUC NGUYEN.

NHI TUYET NHAN.

JESSICA CLARITY RAGAN.

CARLOS E. RODRIGUEZ.

KENNETH AUSTIN SALT.

SARAH FERN SCHOLL.

CHRISTOPHER G. SMITH.

KRISTEN ANNE STELTENPOHL.

JESSICA L. WELLER.

EMILY NICHOLE WHITE.

CHENISE CLORISA DORREEN WILDER.

BRIAN SAMUEL CHURCH.

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE ONE-YEAR CERTIFICATE IN CULINARY ASSISTANT.

BEROE MICNE

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES FOR THE ONE-YEAR CERTIFICATE
IN EMERGENCY TELECOMMUNICATIONS 9-1-1 DISPATCHER.

CHERPRE ABONNIE BROWN

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE CERTIFICATE IN PROFESSIONAL MUSIC.

JESS MATHEW KENO

>> THE FOLLOWING ARE CANDIDATES
FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE OF ARTS OREGON TRANSFER.

ALYSSA SKYE ALLEN.

GAIL MARIE ANDERSON.

LAURA JANESE ANDRES.

ROBERTA CHRISTINE ARTMAN.

KOURT EDWARD BACON.

LESLIE BARNES.

PAULA BARRETO.

BRIDGET LEANN BASSETT.

KAYLA RENE BINNENDYK.

CARL CHRISTOFFER BLOMS.

MARY ELLEN BOWERS.

KYLE BROWN.

CHEYENNE ANGELA BROWNING-MCPHERSON.

BRITTANY CECIL BRZEZINSKI.

DUC THI KIM BUI.

MICHAEL P. CALLAWAY.

MARTIN CAMPOS.

JAMIE CHRISTINE CARLINE.

LEO CHAVEZ.

LI HONG CHEN.

KAYLA JENE COSMAN.

CRYSTAL JOAN COVELLE.

JEREMIAH THOMAS CROMIE.

LILIANA DANCESCU.

ANGELA BROOK DANIEL.

ANA JULIA EGUES.

DENEEN ELIZABETH.

MICHAELA RENEE FIEDLER.

KERA FOSTER.

JIMENA MARIE GALVEZ.

BIANCA GARCIA CABALLERO.

JARED CRAWFORD GOODHOUSE.

JESSICA HOPE GOSLING.

ALEXIS LYNN GULPAN.

ALAINA KAITLYN HAHN.

SPENCER CLINTON HASSMAN.

FIPE LEAH HAVEA.

ASHLEY ERIN HECKETHORNE.

ISAIAH JOHN HUNTER.

JILLIAN LUCY JOHNSEN.

CLARICE JOY JORDAN.

NICHOLAS ALLEN JUNGWIRTH.

KAITLIN SIMONE KAEDER.

MATHEW SCOTT KELSO.

NOAH WESTIN KILIAN.

MIRANDA JADE KREITZER.

LIEN MAI LE.

CHARLOTTE EVA LEVEQUE.

SHANNON MARIE MACKABEN.

RASHELLE LYNN MAPLETHORPE.

MIRANDA S. MARTINEZ.

WARREN AINSWORTH MCHENRY.

SALLY ANN MCSWEENEY.

VICTOR MENA.

TROY O. MESSINGER.

LEANNA MAY MILL.

ERIN REBECCA MOORE.

HARRY LINGAN NORRIS.

CONSTANCE MERCEDES NYSTEN.

RUBY ANN OFFORD.

NAOMI OJIRO.

MATTHEW J. OLIVA.

HANNAH LOUISE OWENS.

RACHEL ANN PIERCE.

GLORIA NALLELY PINZON MARIN.

JOB S. POLK.

SHANE N. POOVAVIRANON.

ASPEN DAVIS READ.

PAULE MICHELLE REID.

JOAN IVELISSE RIVERA.

JUSTIN THOMAS ROBERTSON.

MICHELLE LYNN ROBERTSON.

VANESSA RENEA ROBINSON.

NORA ROBLEH.

DAVID RODRIGUEZ.

RUDY ALEXIS ROLON-RIVAS.

RACHAEL ANNE ROMAN.

DEVON C. ROULETTE.

RUTH AMELIA ROWLAND.

SARAH RYAN.

SARAH RAE RYAN.

AUTUMN LOUISE SAILER.

MONSERRAT ANAI SANCHEZ.

ROXANNA MARIE SCHAAD.

EVA MARIE KATHRYN SCHIEDLER.

DALLAS MACKENZIE SMELLEY.

AMANDA LOUISE SMITH.

KAYLA ELIZABETH SMITH.

TYANNA DANIELLE SMITH.

ALEXANDRA RENEE SMITHEY.

MADISON LEIGH SPRAY.

MADELINE RUTH STANLEY.

DANIEL M TAYLOR II.

MARTHA ELIZABETH TOUSSAINT.

GERALDINE ROSE C. TUCKER.

JEAN VAN SINDEREN VASHAW.

JOSE ALFREDO VELAZQUEZ.

ANNA VETTER.

AUSTIN GRANT WARDRIP.

DAVID NATHANIEL WATTS.

KELLY CHRISTINE WILKINSON.

JOSHUA ROBERT WILLIAMS.

MICHELLE DYAN WILLIAMS.

MICHELLE LOUISE WOHR.

RITA MELLINDA T. YINUG.

JESSICA E. ZISA.

AMANDA NICOLE ZUNIGA.

ALEXANDRA MURPHY ARNESOR.

KYLE JAMES DAVIS.

COLIN PATRICK KANEWSKE.

LAURINDA ROSE CASTRO.

CAMILLA K. CLAWSON.

>> ANDREE McCALL.

DEANNA NICOLE PUTZ.

AND FINALLY, THE FOLLOWING IS A CANDIDATE
FOR THE ASSOCIATE OF GENERAL STUDIES
AND ALSO OUR STUDENT SPEAKER, JOYCE McNAIR.

[APPLAUSE]

>> DR. PULLIAMS,

ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS,

WE DIRECT THAT THE DIPLOMAS,

CERTIFICATES AND DEGREES BE CONFERRED.

>> THANK YOU, MR. CHAIR. MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS,
UPON RECOMMENDATION OF THE FACULTY
AND THE ADMINISTRATION OF PORTLAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE
AND BY THE POWER VESTED IN ME BY THE STATE OF OREGON,
IT IS MY PLEASURE TO CONFER UPON THESE STUDENTS
THE DIPLOMAS, CERTIFICATES,
AND DEGREES EARNED ALONG WITH ALL THE RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES
ASSOCIATED WITH THE CONFERRAL.
CONGRATULATIONS, GRADUATES.
[CHEERS AND APPLAUSE]
BEFORE THE FORMAL RECESSIONAL THIS EVENING,
THE OFFICIAL RITE AND PASSAGE TO BECOMING A COLLEGE GRADUATE
IS TO MOVE YOUR TASSEL FROM THE RIGHT TO THE LEFT SIDE OF YOUR CAP.

GO AHEAD, GRADUATES.

FRIENDS, FAMILY, FACULTY, STAFF, STUDENTS,
AND MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS,
I PRESENT TO YOU THE CLASS OF 2011.
YOU ARE NOW GRADUATES AND ALUMNI
OF PORTLAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE.
CONGRATULATIONS! BEST OF LUCK.

[CHEERS AND APPLAUSE]
[MUSIC]